Terms of use for www.prime8.info Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Prime8 international Limited’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website. The term ‘Prime8 international Limited’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Timberly, South Street, Axminster, Devon, EX13 5AD, UK. Our company registration number is 11238329 registered in England and Wales. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website. The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use: The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. For information regarding the data we use go to our cookie policy. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, Prime8 Characters, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions. All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence. From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Copyright notice This website and its content is the copyright of Prime8 International Limited - © Prime8 International Limited, 2020. All rights reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited without written permission from Prime8 International Limited. You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

  1. Our privacy commitment
    We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge you to read this document carefully because it contains important information. For further information refer to Prime8 International’s privacy policy
  2. Who we are
    Prime8 International Limited ('we' or 'us') may collect, use and be responsible for personal information you provide. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as 'controller' of that personal information for the purposes of those laws. Information collected from users outside the EEA will be subject to these terms and GDPR regulations described above.
  3. Information we collect
    We collect information about our Players for the purposes of ensuring that we provide the correct service, product and information; To depict positions in competitive games, such as Application leader-boards; To promote new and relevant products to suitable customers.
  4. Prime8 Hall of Fame
    Players who supply information as described herein and regarding their achievements within the Application, may appear on a leader-board. At regular intervals, defined within the details of the Application, a “Hall of Fame” will be created of the best Players during a timescale as defined within the instructions of the Application. As a Player who has provided information to be included in the Hall of Fame you agree for us to display that information as described in 1. for a period not exceeding twelve (12) months.
  5. Information we share
    We may share your information with other Application users plus employees, Directors and Associates of Prime8 International Limited. We will not share your personal information with any other 3rd parties, unless:
    1. we have prior written permission.
    2. it is specifically stated as a requirement of joining a competition.

    We will hold your personal information for a period to satisfy UK law.

    It is not a pre-requisite of the use of the Application to provide personal information.

  6. Disqualification
    We may at our sole discretion disqualify and/or remove any Player that we feel is abusing, found to be tampering or interfering with the Application and/or any of its constituent elements, in any way.
  7. Security of information
    We will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the Application, however, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.
  8. Our liability
    Prime8 International hereby excludes all liability for any loss, damage, cost and expense, whether direct or indirect, howsoever caused in connection with the competitions contained within the Application. All activities are undertaken at the Player’s own risk. Your legal rights as a consumer are not affected.
  9. Notification
    These conditions were published on 15/06/2020. We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this Application.
  10. Contact
    If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by: e-mail: info@prime8intl.com post: Prime8 International Limited, Timberly, South Street, Axminster, EX13 5AD, UK or telephone: +44 7578 120888

Website privacy policy

This website is operated by Prime8 International Limited. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about on:

  • who we are,
  • how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information,
  • your rights in relation to your personal information, and
  • how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.

Who we are

Prime8 International Limited ('we' or 'us') collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as 'controller' of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

  1. Personal information you provide to us
  2. We collect the following personal information that you provide to us: Name, address, email address, telephone number, position in organisation Some examples of when we collect this information include: When registering for subscription

  3. Personal information you provide about third parties
  4. If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

    shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
    shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
    shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

  5. Monitoring and recording communications
  6. We may monitor communications such as emails and telephone calls for the following purposes:
    quality assurance, fraud prevention,

How we use your personal information

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:
to ensure that we provide the correct service, product and information to our customers. To promote new and relevant products to suitable customers

Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:
Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
We will not share you personal information with any other 3rd parties.

Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why

No personal information has to be provided by you to us at any time.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for the following periods:
6 yeas to satisfy UK tax law
These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:

Consent
Contract
Legal obligation

Consequence of our use of your personal information

The consequence to you of our use of your personal information is:
We will recommend products that we feel will be suitable to your needs

Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:

user account is controlled by a unique user name and password

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.
Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA at any time.

Children and the validity of consent

Where we obtain consent from any user we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and sufficiently informed to provide a valid consent. If the user is not of the age required and / or not sufficiently informed parental / guardian consent will be required for the processing any personal information.

What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individual's rights under the General Data Protection Regulations

(http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/in dividual-rights/)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

  • email, call or write to us
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • et us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file created by a website and stored in your computer as a way for the website to recognize you and keep track of your preferences. The two main types of cookie are the ‘session cookie’ that ensures optimum operation during your current visit and ‘permanent cookies’ that are stored on your hard drive and contains data and information that will, for example, enable quicker access and logon next time you visit the site.

The benefits of cookies are that as the website owner we are able to track and monitor performance, access information and tailor certain elements to suit your browsing and user habits. They also help us to compile aggregate data regarding site traffic so that we can optimise our service to all users.

Allowing the use of cookies does not give access to any personal data on your computer. They are there to help improve the overall experience of using the website. An example of how a cookie works is the automatic completion of a registration form. We will monitor IP address information against user login to ensure conformance to any agreements between the website user and Prime8 International.

Any information we obtain through the use of our cookies will be treated as your personal information and as such is governed by the remaining terms within the Privacy Policy.

You can decide not to allow cookies on your computer via your web browser settings however, doing this is likely to reduce the performance and you may not be able to access certain parts of the website and its associated programmes.

Should you have any questions regarding the use of cookies, please contact our customer service team at info@prime8intl.com

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 09/12/2019 and last updated on 09/12/2019.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:

by notice on the website

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

e-mail: info@prime8intl.com

post:

Prime8 International Limited
Timberly
South Street
Axminster Devon
EX13 5 AD
UK

or

telephone: +44 7578 120888
Calls will be answered at the following times:
Monday - Friday 9am to 5pm
We may record calls for quality and training purposes.

©PRIME8 International Limited. International representation based in Sri Lanka - Prime8 Lanka (Pvt) Limited.
Copyright ©1999-2020. All rights reserved. A PRIME8 Website Design and Peter Platypus Production.